since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Get answers to your installation and setup questions.
Post Reply
sparks199
Experience Level 2
Experience Level 2
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:51 am
Contact:

since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by sparks199 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 3:07 am

since upgrading i get Duplicate title plus Duplicate meta descriptions iv never had this before ... report from google webmaster tools

in the year useing A-0-M iv never had this on such a large scale ..

report reads ... Duplicate meta descriptions 349 pages

Duplicate title tags 426 pages


this is for hybrid bikes ..
as a results for the first time in 1 year all my sites do not show up on google first page ..

before all my sites was on the first page ..now none are ...
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

jquarta
Experience Level 7
Experience Level 7
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:09 am
Location: Big Sky Country, Montana
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by jquarta » Sat Jul 09, 2011 4:47 am

The duplicate titles may or may not be the reason for your rank change, it could be just a Google update. Don't confuse titles with the so-called Google duplicate content penalty, although Google likes a variety in your titles. Nothing has changed in the new version that controls titles.

You can change your titles in your AOM panel somewhat for items, by just using the item description. Or you can change your category and item titles using an external php meta script to avoid duplication completely.

Joe...
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

sparks199
Experience Level 2
Experience Level 2
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by sparks199 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:17 am

I use the same layout out for all my sites ... only one has the Duplicate title and description.

iv set up so many stores i can do it blind-folded the set up is the same with Meta Descriptions and Titles though-out all mysites ..

I take great care to make sure there is no Duplicate


like iv point out ..iv never had any of mysites out side the top page ever

but since the upgrade iv been out side the top page for over 3 weeks ...
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

jquarta
Experience Level 7
Experience Level 7
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:09 am
Location: Big Sky Country, Montana
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by jquarta » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:53 am

Looking at your titles, I do see duplication. E.G.

<title>Cheap Bikes Accessories | Bikes Deals | Largest Selection | (Page 1)</title>
<title>Cheap Bike Bells | Bikes Deals | Largest Selection | (Page 1)</title>
<title>Cheap Bike Helmets | Bikes Deals | Largest Selection | (Page 1)</title>
<title>Cheap Bike Lights | Bikes Deals | Largest Selection | (Page 1)</title>

You are changing the category name but thats it, everything else is the same! This is what Google is talking about.....

Joe...
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

sparks199
Experience Level 2
Experience Level 2
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by sparks199 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:36 am

Every one that you have pointed out is ok by google .i dont have a worrie with them ..

its only on the hybrid bike site where theres over 400 . and yet iv the same layout in the way i set the titles for all my sites ... thats over 45000 pages are ok ...

but one site shows up as Duplicate .. which ofcourse is now having a knock on to the other sites ...
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

jquarta
Experience Level 7
Experience Level 7
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:09 am
Location: Big Sky Country, Montana
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by jquarta » Sat Jul 09, 2011 7:48 am

One way to straighten out this fast is just use your {CATEGORY_NAME}, {SUBCATEGORY_NAME}, {ITEM_NAME} when setting up your titles and descriptions in your AOM panel to avoid duplication.

It is not an ideal SEO situation though, and thats why I mentioned using a php meta script where you can create individual titles and descriptions for each page on your site. Although it can be a alot of work depending on the number of pages.

In any case Google could just be pointing this out to you , and is not an actual penalty.
Nobody really knows whats on Google's mind at any given moment.

Joe....
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

sparks199
Experience Level 2
Experience Level 2
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by sparks199 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:24 am

Yes for sure google is never going to be easy to figer out thats for sure ..

The only thing ill say about just useing {CATEGORY_NAME}, {SUBCATEGORY_NAME}, {ITEM_NAME} for each is that google webmaster tool will then point out that your cat - or title is too short ..

it just feels funny that for a year i cracked it ... and since upgrade i am nowhere to be seen

something is so very wrong
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

User avatar
littletoons
Experience Level 10
Experience Level 10
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 9:53 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by littletoons » Thu Jul 14, 2011 8:33 pm

Do you think Google might be talking about duplication in the TITLE tag with the H1 tag as well?
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

sparks199
Experience Level 2
Experience Level 2
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by sparks199 » Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:29 pm

not a chance because its the same for 6 sites ...but only one is showing as Duplicate title
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

jquarta
Experience Level 7
Experience Level 7
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:09 am
Location: Big Sky Country, Montana
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by jquarta » Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:21 am

Carl one thing I found out last year is that you can run numerous H1 tags on your pages. It does work well for SEO of multiple keywords or a single keyword, to a point of course. I don't think Google pays attention to it, but Yahoo/Bing does....

Joe...

Glad to see you back on the forum!
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

User avatar
littletoons
Experience Level 10
Experience Level 10
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 9:53 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Contact:

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by littletoons » Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:36 am

That's interesting to know. Time to be putting some relevant H1s on some of my sites.

Glad to be back! Seems like it's been at least half a year. You just get busy with other things.
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

SWalker1
Experience Level 3
Experience Level 3
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 2:13 pm

Re: since upgrading i get Duplicate title

Post by SWalker1 » Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:03 pm

Oh! Cool! Welcome back Karl!!
Associate-O-Matic is changing. For the better. 8)

Please CLICK HERE for our important announcement.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests